3 working days (regular procedure) and 2 working days (expedited procedure) AMD 10,000 (regular procedure) and AMD 20,000 (expedited procedure)
2 Payment of stamp duty and notarization of sale-purchase agreement by public notary
Previously, stamp duty for notarization was paid to the respective settlement account at a commercial bank, however it is now possible to pay this stamp duty directly at the notary office. Since January 1, 2012 the sale-purchase agreement is subject to notarization only if the parties modify the standard agreement approved by the Government. Given that minimum changes or supplementary clauses made to the sample shall require notarization, most people still prefer to have the sale and purchase contract notarized. When the notary is involved, he/she explains to the parties the point and significance of the contract, and checks whether the provisions of the contract comply with the intention of the parties and whether it does not contradict the law. Along with the status of the property rights and the absence of prohibition, the notary checks the authority of the representatives and legal entities of the contract parties and notarizes the agreement. The documentation for notarization of sale-purchase agreement shall include: • Sale-purchase agreement • Registration certificate (in possession of the seller) • Reference on restrictions (obtained in Procedure 1) • Corporate documents of the parties (e.g. charters, foundation agreements, powers of attorney)
1 day AMD 5,000 (Stamp duty for Notarization) + AMD 10,000 – 20,000 (Notary’s fees)
3 The local office of the SCRPC registers the title and provides a registration certificate to the new owner
The law specifies 30 working days for registration of the ownership titles over real property. Ether seller or buyer can submit all documents for registration. According to the law the ownership right arises only after the registration has been completed. The documentation required for registration include: (a) Application; (b) One copy of the notarized agreement in case the parties chose to undergo Procedure 2 (otherwise the parties shall sign a sample agreement on site); (c) Statement certifying the payment of the state duty; state registration certificate of the buyer; (d) In case an authorized person is representing the company then a power of attorney and the copy of the latter's passport or (e) If the company is represented by its director then the latter's passport's copy and the state registration certificate of the company certifying its position.   SCRPC inspects the authenticity of the presented documents, including verification through the database, surveys building and land, makes a decision about registration, registers in the registry and issues a certificate of title registration to the new owner.   According to the State registration of rights to property of June 23, 2011, which came into force on January 1, 2012 the current applicable fees are included in Articles 73 and 74: (a) 25,000 AMD for the standard registration procedure in 4 working days; (b) Double fee for title registration in 3 working days; and (c) Triple fee for title registration in 2 working days.   Registration fees can be paid: (a) Online via web-portal of SCRPC (; (b) By using the terminals at SCRPC; or (c) At any commercial bank.   Stamp duty in this case equals AMD 40,000, which can be paid at the commercial bank. No fee is charged for cameral works since January 1, 2012.
4 working days (regular procedure), 3 working days (expedited procedure), and2 working days (super fast procedure) AMD 40,000 (State duty for registration) + AMD 25,000 (Registration fee; regular procedure); AMD 40,000 (State duty for registration) + AMD 50,000 (expedited procedure ); AMD 40,000 (State duty for registration) + AMD 75,000 (super fast in 2 working days)