Figure 10. Export and Import of Armenia per year
All goods imported commercially must be declared to customs within ten days after arrival in the Armenian customs territory, and they remain under customs control during this period (although not necessarily under physical control). Though not yet compulsory, the on-line customs declaration system (e-declaration) will replace many functions previously done on paper, such as management of custom cards and production of customs declarations. This greatly reduces the time required for completion of customs procedures. The electronic card system combines a number of functions related to customs payments, so any necessary procedures can be carried out from an offce computer. The release of customs declarations for which payment was made electronically is sent through TWM system. The upgraded electronic system includes a traffc light (channel) system at the border. Goods passing through the green channel cross the border without any verifcation. If the red channel is selected, the import is subject to documentary verifcation and physical examination. For the yellow channel, only documentary verifcation is necessary.According to studies by the World Bank, it took on average only two days to complete the customs clearance procedure in 2011. Only three documents needed be presented at customs clearance.After the reforms were implemented, the Customs Code introduced post-clearance controls, through which the State Revenue Committee may review customs declarations submitted during the last three years.While most imports are free of prohibitions, quotas or licensing requirements, there are restrictions for health, security or environmental reasons. These restrictions include requiring authorization for pharmaceutical products and medicines, phytoprotection chemicals, weapons, components used in the production of weapons, explosives, nuclear materials, poison, drugs, strong psychotropic substances, devices for use in opium smoking, and pornographic materials. The transit through Armenian territory of any nuclear material, nuclear-related equipment or substances emitting ionizing radiation is prohibited.The import of medicines must be authorized by the Ministry of Health, and the import of agricultural chemicals by the Ministry of Agriculture.There are compulsory health, hygiene, and consumer rights standards for a range of foodstuffs, electrical goods, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, and children’s clothes, among other imports.The Republic of Armenia’s customs legislation contains the following compulsory customs payments levied by the customs bodies:
The customs duty rates are provided by article 102 of the Republic of Armenia Customs Code. Customs duty rates for imported goods are 0% and 10%.
Besides tariffs, imports are subject to: a customs formalities fee of 3,500 AMD ($9 USD), a customs inspection and recording fee of 1,000 AMD ($3 USD) for each cargo weighing less than one ton, and 300 AMD ($1 USD) for each additional ton of cargo.When customs formalities and/or inspections are carried out elsewhere than in places determined by the Customs Authorities or during non-working days, the customs fees are doubled. Importers also have to pay 1,000 AMD ($3 USD) for each document (form) provided by the Customs Authorities.In addition, importers may incur other customs user fees depending on the services supplied by Customs, such as accompaniment of transit shipment and warehousing services.
A 20% VAT is levied on all economic activities, including the importation of goods and services, with the exception of those subject to simplifed taxation (i.e. companies with taxable turnover of less than 58.4 million AMD or $146,000 US) in a calendar year). The taxable base is the customs value of the goods, plus the amount of any import duties and excise tax levied at the time of importation (if any). VAT must be paid within ten days of importation.
Excise tax is an indirect tax levied on domestically-produced and imported alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, petrol, and diesel fuels. The tax rate varies according to the product (for more information on customs fees please visit www.customs.am).
The European Union is the biggest exporter to Armenia. According to 2011 figures, EU countries account for 24% of total imports by Armenia, followed by Russia (17%) and UAE (9%) (See figure 11).
Major imports include mining products, petroleum, oil products, natural gas, machinery and equipment.